9 Of The Best Crossword Apps for Android & iOS

A crossword is one of the best pastime and memory sharpening tools of the past, present, and future. It was developed many centuries ago. Our ancestors used to play the game of word puzzles and sharpen their memory. Earlier there were not any best crossword apps available online for people to play.

Still, people spend hours and hours solving crossword puzzles, which gives them a sense of pride and keeps them knowledgeable. Time has passed, but the habit of playing crossword puzzles in daily newspapers is the same as in the past.

One thing has changed during this pandemic; printable crossword puzzles have moved from newspapers to our mobile phones. Daily newspapers have only one crossword puzzle, but in today’s world, playing crossword games on mobile phones gives you great crossword puzzles to solve.

You can solve puzzles one by one and clear the stages if you are a beginner, intermediate, or expert in the crossword. There is no need to worry because you can choose the difficulty level according to your group or you can also select free crossword puzzles from different countries online newspapers like Washington Post, New York Times crossword, LA Times crossword, USA today crossword, etc.

Those regular people in playing crossword games have good word power. Because it includes puzzles from different topics, which also increases individuals’ knowledge in various niches.

There are many free crossword puzzle apps available in the market where you can play word puzzles, and you can either download these apps or play them online. We have filtered out some of the best crossword apps for android and iOS that you can try out.

9 Best & Easy Crossword Puzzle Game Apps to Play Online

#1 Sudoku

Sudoku best crossword app
Sudoku

Download Size – Varies with Device

Ratings – 4.7 Star

Price – Free

Download Link – Android

Sudoku is the best crossword app for android and iOS devices across the world. It is one of the best apps to improve your memory and word power. Sudoku has the most beautiful, interface that will help you learn new skills and increase your knowledge. It has a Hint button that will help you when you are stuck and don’t know what to do.

The hints will give you an answer and explain why this is the answer. There are five difficulty levels in Sudoku. You can choose light or dark fonts and also adjust their size. You have unlimited undo and redo options, different themes, landscape and portrait options, and much more.

It keeps on tracking your progress as you solve levels one after another. The app looks great on both phone and tablet.


#2 Crossword Jam

Crossword Jam best app
Crossword Jam

Download Size –  101 MB

Ratings – 4.7 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

Crossword Jam is a game where you search for a word or guess a word. Swipe towards the right and guess the hidden words. A whole different concept based on food recipes, and where you will learn other words related to food. Puzzles based on country names, cities, and much more. As you move on to a higher level, the game gets more difficult as you progress.

Word Jam tests your word guessing power, spelling, and vocabulary. It is like a brain workout where you have to think the words.

There is a limit of hints in this best crossword puzzle app, and the response time is prolonged and takes a lot of time to respond.


#3 7 Little Words: Word Puzzles

7 Little Words
7 Little Words: Word Puzzles

Download Size – 106 MB

Ratings – 4.5 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

This free crossword puzzle app consists of 7 mystery words, seven crossword clues, and 20 letters with tiles. You can solve up to 25 puzzles that are free to play. There is a daily update of 2 new free puzzles available to play without any paid plan. If you opt for a paid plan, there are 10,000+ puzzles that you can solve. There are a total of 5 levels, from level accessible to difficult.

Many puzzles depend upon what language you choose to play in, like U.K., U.S., Australian. It is not a crossword, anagram puzzle, or trivia quiz, but it is a combination of these puzzle games.


#4 Words of Wonders: Crossword

Words of Wonders
Words of Wonders: Crossword

Download Size – 168 MB

Ratings – 4.6 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

This best crossword app will make you feel that you are traveling around the world. Discovering new groups of words, improving your vocabulary, spelling, and sharpening your memory power.

In the beginning, you will get a buzz from which you have to create a new word from scratch. Creating a whole new world, now connecting the words and solving the entire puzzle, will lead you to win the game. Sometimes you have to guess to solve the mystery, and sometimes you will hit the bull’s eye.

This crossword puzzles app for android and iOS will develop problem-solving skills. You can do so many things in this app, like testing your vocabulary, finding hidden secrets, discovering new places, etc.

There are 20 to 25 seconds ads every time you use it. Due to these types of ads, it consumes a lot of time of the user.


#5 Wordscapes

Wordscapes best crossword app
Wordscapes

Download Size –  125 MB

Ratings – 4.4 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

Wordscapes will only demand 10 minutes of your day and prepare you with mind-sharpening skills. There are relaxing wallpapers to give you some soothing mind peace between hectic play.

This is the best online crossword puzzle in which you can accept the challenge, and you have to connect letters. Find as many hidden words as you can. It will keep you engaged in the game that you will never feel bored in any situation. It is so addictive that you can’t stay from this game for one day. Play from 6,000+ puzzles and score as much as you can.

The game keeps on crashing from time to time whenever we update the app. More and more ads ruin the user experience.


#6 CodyCross: Crossword Puzzles

CodyCross: Crossword Puzzles best free crossword puzzles
CodyCross: Crossword Puzzles

Download Size –  100 MB

Ratings – 4.1 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

This free crossword puzzle app will push your brain muscles to go beyond their limits. It is a whole new crossword puzzle game experience. It has countless puzzles to solve for free. You could become a trivia master.

Enjoy the exclusive feature of crossword gameplay. There is a concept of aliens which landed on Earth and wants your help to learn about our planet. There are hundreds of levels in this crossword game.

Each level will bring you the weirdest of puzzles you could ever face. Your language skill will also be tested through the CodyCross puzzle game. You can also connect yourself to Facebook to track all your progress. There is also a facility where you can play this best crossword app offline without any internet connection.


#7 Word Life – Crosswords puzzle

Word Life
Word Life – Crosswords puzzle

Download Size –  105 MB

Ratings – 3.9 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

Word Life: Crosswords puzzles are played by millions of people worldwide. Hunting for words and connecting them to spell words is a vocabulary testing game. You can use many best crossword apps to train your brain on daily basis but this is the best app for you.

There are more than 6000 levels to play. You will get your daily training dose of brain training, vocabulary building, and increasing word of pocket. There is a cat named Katie where you have to feed her words. As you provide her with more terms, you will see her grow bigger and bigger in front of your eyes.

There is an issue in opening the gift after winning a level. If a gift will not open, what is the point of winning the game?


#8 Crossword Puzzle Free

Crossword Puzzle
Crossword Puzzle Free

Download Size – 24 MB

Ratings – 4.6 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

Crossword Puzzle Free app with excellent suggestions to use whenever you have trouble solving a puzzle. You can use dark mode to give comfort to your eyes. Multi-word hints will show whether an answer consists of more than two answers.

You can lock the completed words to delete them because it will waste a lot of your time finding that word again. The help button will give you hints when you are stuck in solving any puzzle. The Show error option will highlight the error for you. A clear error will remove all the mistakes you have committed.

When you are halfway to solving your puzzle, you open the app next time and lose all your progress. It is the worst feeling because it takes a hell of a time to solve any puzzle.


#9 Daily Themed Crossword – A Fun Crossword Game

Daily Themed
Daily Themed Crossword – A Fun Crossword Game

Download Size –  103 MB

Ratings – 4.5 Star

Price – Free/In-app Purchases

Download Link – Android

There are many best crossword apps available but this app will bring you a different theme every day you play it. You can choose between various topics like technology, movies, sports, games, entertainment, and much more. You have access to hundreds of puzzles on your android device to play whenever and wherever you are.

This free crossword puzzle app will stretch your brain every day to solve problems. You could become a master of crosswords by solving puzzles. There is a new puzzle every day throughout the year. You will be rewarded every time you solve any level of the mystery. Discover a lot of daily events in the world and history.


Best Crossword Apps (Quick Recap)

Now, you have seen all the apps with their features, positives, and negatives, it’s time to decide which one to download first.

For YOU, we have created this table with the App name, its ratings and reviews, and its download link, so you can easily select the best crossword apps to play with your friends online.

App Name

Download Link

Ratings

Reviews

SudokuAndroid4.74,68,111
Crossword JamAndroid4.72,39,813
7 Little Words: Word Puzzles Android4.51,33,753
Words of Wonders: CrosswordAndroid4.72,146,178
WordscapesAndroid4.41,058,202
CodyCross: Crossword PuzzlesAndroid4.11,019,988
Word Life – Crosswords puzzleAndroid3.9161,517
Crossword Puzzle FreeAndroid4.6107,459
Daily Themed Crossword – A Fun Crossword GameAndroid4.599,976

Eleggible’s Final Words

I hope you have found what you were looking for, and we are pleased to contribute to your word power and vocabulary. These best crossword apps will boost your brainpower and increase your mind’s sharpness.

By using these, you will get addicted to them as you were addicted to a newspaper, and it is more addictive than newspapers and more helpful. If we missed any app you would like to recommend, feel free to share your thoughts below in the comments section area.

Leave a Comment